Characteristics and related factors of the circadian body surface temperature rhythm in elderly people who were hospitalized in rehabilitation facility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tan Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (60588490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 英之  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体表温度 / 日内リズム評価 / 高齢者 / 体表温度日内リズム / 周期回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the circadian body surface temperature (BST) rhythm in young, middle-aged and elderly people in daily lifestyle. The results showed that the circadian BST rhythm was maintained in all groups, and no significant difference was observed in the acrophase among the three groups. On the other hand, the mesor and amplitude of BST in 24 hours were significantly different in middle-aged and elderly subjects compared with young subjects. Furthermore, we compared the circadian BST rhythm of the elderly subjects during hospitalization in rehabilitation facility and after discharge. The results showed that the mesor and amplitude of BST during hospitalization showed a significant difference compared to the results after discharge, and the characteristics were similar to those of young subjects. These results suggest that the environment changes can cause major changes in circadian BST rhythm in the elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による生理的変化に伴い、高齢者は規則正しい生活リズムの維持が困難になりやすい。しかし本研究では、高齢者においても基本的には壮年者と同程度の日内リズムは維持することが可能であり、望ましい環境下では若年者と同様の日内リズムを有することが推測された。本研究における対象者の背景を踏まえると、これらの結果は高齢者における環境の重要性を示すものと考える。すなわち、リハビリテーション時の規則正しい生活は日常生活動作の維持だけでなく、生理的な日内リズムの維持にも寄与する可能性があり、高齢者の生活を整えるための支援を導き出す一助になると考えられる。