Usefulness of the self-report scale of quality of life for young children using picture cards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mitsuyo  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50458080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和子  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
森岡 郁晴  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児 / QOL / 尺度開発 / 自己回答 / 絵カード / QOL / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the usefulness of picture card-type QOL scale. We conducted an interview survey of children aged 5 to 6 years old attending nursery schools in cities B and C in A Prefecture, and a questionnaire survey targeting the guardians of the children. (117 valid responses)
As a result of exploratory factor analysis of picture card-type QOL scale, 11 items of 3 factors were obtained, and had a significant moderate negative correlation with the SDQ-Total difficulties score. The picture card-type QOL scale is a simple scale with less burden on young children, and criterion related validity was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児が回答するQOL尺度の基準関連妥当性を検証した初めての研究であり、主観的な幼児のQOL評価の推進に向けての端緒を得たものである。今後、主観的な幼児のQOL評価に関する調査・研究及び実践に寄与すると考えられる。例えば、5歳児健康診査や保育場面で用いることで、幼児の観点から健康や発達、家庭や地域での適応状況を評価することが可能となると考える。