Strategies to enable death at home: Development of a program to fcilitate death at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Sooudi-Kanzaki Kazuyo  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (40452990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹生 礼子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80433431)
鹿内 あずさ  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50382502)
川添 恵理子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50550315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅死 / 意思決定支援 / 地域・在宅看護 / 異文化理解 / 在宅療養・看取り / 啓発プログラム / 過疎化地域 / 認知症 / 被災地(避難者) / 団塊世代 / 小規模自治体 / ICT / 在宅療養 / 在宅看取り / 医療事前指示 / 事前指示 / 意思表示 / 在宅医療 / 意識変革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Formed a class to study decision-making and facilitated the class in 20 local communities from Hokkaido to the Kansai area, covering about1000residents. 2.Developed an educational 45-minute- DVD program called Homecare Experts to answer residents ’questions on death at home. Eighty percent of participants who attended a study group and viewed the DVD stated that they felt confident about making their own decisions by gaining knowledge about dying at home. Distributed the DVD with questionnaires to 203 municipalities (population under 10,000) asking to show it to the residents. Current data indicates that their reactions to DVDs are divided into two. The municipalities that did not show DVDs to the residents stated that they didn’t want to show them for fear of their new demands. Other municipalities showed it to the residents and said that it is essential for them to gain knowledge and promote enabling death at home. DVD and a group study method are practical tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅死に関する正しい知識提供手段として現職の在宅医療専門職者と市民のQ&A構成によるDVDは距離に関係なく有効であることが明らかになった。同時に、自治体の優先事項の考え方と担当者の意向も「実際に住民に届くか否か」に左右されることも明らかになった。「在宅療養・死についての意思決支援」の成功のカギは小グループで対面で行い、個人が感じている不安を参加者と共有しながら、法的、社会的背景と共に情報提供することである。