Clarification of the practice process and support skills to elicit parental agreement for early supprt of of Children with Developmental Disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2022-2023)
Juntendo University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00339061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 眞知子  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320996)
竹中 香名子  愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40733192)
岩清水 伴美  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60516748)
長谷川 喜代美  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90313949)
岩本 真弓  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00733776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / 発達障害 / 保護者支援 / 支援技術 / 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 未就園児 / 発達障害児 / 市町村保健師 / 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 1歳6か月児健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at clarifying the skills used by municipal public health nurses to support parents of children with developmental disabilities in cases where continued support was difficult to provide after the 18-month checkup. A questionnaire survey targeting 1535 public health nurses nationwide was conducted three times using the Delphi method.
On the basis of results from prior research, public health nurses were asked to assess the appropriateness of “parent support skills” (four categories, 45 items) in practice using a 5-point Likert scale. “Largely appropriate” and “appropriate” were considered to represent agreement, and the agreement rate was established as 80%. There were 436 valid responses from the first survey, 119 from the second, and 116 from the third. On the basis of the participants’ agreement ratings, this study clarified “parent support skills” comprising four major categories and a total of 45 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害の早期支援における保健師活動実践の課題である1歳6か月児健診後の継続支援が困難な状況に焦点化し、保健師による保護者への支援技術を、実践者である保健師の合意に基づき明らかにすることは、保健師による実践知の共有につながり、発達障害の特性を有する子どもとその保護者への早期支援の質や専門性を高めることに資する。子どもの有する発達特性に起因する何らかの発達支援ニーズ,育児支援ニーズをもつ親子を、適時適切な早期支援に結びつけることは、子どもの発達を促し,二次的な問題の予防につながるとともに、保護者の育児不安や育児負担の軽減,肯定的な育児態度の形成につながり、ひいては児童虐待の予防にも寄与する。