Development of a Digital Health Education Model Using SNS in Rural Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kanako  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30438080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSNS / 健康教育 / ラオス / Facebook / COVID-19 / 感染症対策 / 情報伝達 / スマートフォン / デジタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a digital health education model in Laos. In Laos, Smartphones are rapidly spreading and people are increasingly using the Internet. In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, we investigated the means of gathering information on the infection status and prevention. The results showed that urban residents used Facebook to obtain information on COVID-19, while rural residents used Facebook to obtain information on COVID-19. However, people in rural areas used Facebook but did not have access to such information. The amount of information was different between urban and rural areas, suggesting that communication needs to be intentional.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究疑問は、SNSを活用することで、人々に健康に関する有益な情報伝達ができるかどうか、ということであった。新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行は、世界的な課題であった。経験のない感染症に対し人々は恐怖を感じ、その情報を集めた。本研究の成果は、同じ国内であっても、その生活環境の違いにより、情報入手の手段が違っているということが明らかになった。デジタル化がすすむ現代において、SNSはとても有効な情報発信の手段であると考える。新たな情報発信の手段と有効性や課題を明らかにすることができ、今後の感染症対策を含む、健康教育方略を検討する上で意義があるといえる。