Does positional therapy improve quality of life in patients with heart failure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春木 伸彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (70469394)
矢田貝 菜津子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10745912)
太田 靖利  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (90388570)
夕永 裕士  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00724808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 睡眠障害 / 慢性心不全 / 睡眠呼吸障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to evaluate cardiac overload at each body positions such as supine, light or left decubitus position by using echocardiography and MRI in patients with heart failure.
During this study period, principal investigator himself moved to another department and two of co-investigators also moved and one of co-investigator took off because of her expectation. Under COVID19 virus pandemic, we could not perform clinical examinations for clinical study because of prevention of COVID19 infection. Instead of this clinical research, we published a review article of the association between sleep disorder and heart failure with preserved ejection fraction in Heart failure Clinic 2021(Journal). We will continue to investigating therapeutic approach to improve quality of life in patients with heart failure who have sleep disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者では約50~75%の患者が睡眠障害を合併している。心不全患者のQOLを改善するために睡眠障害への対策は急務である。この度は心不全患者の睡眠中の体位と心負荷の関連を心臓超音波検査と心臓MRIで明らかにし、心不全の薬物治療や呼吸器治療以外に、心負荷を軽減できる体位慮法が左右側臥位のどちらであるかを検討する目的であった。残念ながらCOVID19パンデミックで研究は遂行できなかったが、左室収縮能が保たれた心不全患者における心機能指標と睡眠障害(不眠症、睡眠呼吸障害)についての総説を発表し、睡眠障害への介入が心不全患者のQOLを改善するために重要であることを解説した。