Early load training and neuro rehabilitation by a robot after lower limbs amputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroaki  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60363074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療ロボット / 下肢切断 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 社会参加 / 産学連携 / 医療用ロボット / neurorehabilitation / 人工知能 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 術後早期リハビリテーション / HAL / 医用ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amputation of the lower limbs occurs in 6,000 people a year (4.8 per 100,000 population) in Japan, and is a worldwide problem as a cause of gait disturbance. In this study, we constructed a new rehabilitation system that performs walking training by a robot (HAL) from the early stage of amputation of the lower limbs. This makes it possible to walk again with a highly functional prosthesis even if the lower limb is amputated as we get older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は工学系のロボットは世界一であり、この技術を医療に導入することで、医療ロボットにおいても世界一を目指したい。医療に使用できるロボットは世界で日本製のHAL(Hybrid Assisted Limb)だけである。一方、高齢化による下肢血行障害で下肢切断となる例が世界中で増えており、医療用ロボットHALを下肢切断のリハビリテーションに応用することで、下肢切断者が再び歩けるようになる可能性が増える。