Does the calcaneofibular ligament work as a tensioner of the peroneal tendons?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA AKIO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30253412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords踵腓靱帯 / 足部外側靱帯群 / 臨床解剖学 / 機能解剖学 / 腓骨筋腱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this cadaveric study was to investigate whether the peroneal longus tendon (PLT) and peroneal brevis tendon (PBT) were lifted up when the calcaneofibular ligament (CFL) became taut. Using a contactless three-dimensional optical scan system, analyses on 18 samples have revealed that, with the increased tension of the CFL, the tendons moved toward lateral direction with statistical significance (p < 0.001). The mean values (range) of the actual lift amount (LA) reached 2.0 ± 0.8 mm (0.8-3.5 mm) for PLT and 1.9 ± 1.0 mm (0.5-3.8 mm) for PBT. No significant correlation was detected between the LA and variable parameters of CFL dimensions. These results strongly suggest that the CFL enhances the contractile activities of peroneal muscles as a mechanical tensioner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、踵腓靱帯が腓骨筋群のテンショナーとして長・短腓骨筋の収縮活動を補助している可能性を強く示唆し、靱帯の新たな機能に関する世界初の知見として意義あるものと考えられる。
長・短腓骨筋はリハビリテーション医療の臨床において注目を集めており、腓骨筋腱に最も緊張が生じる肢位を見出せれば、より効率的なリハビリテーションプログラムの開発等につながることが期待される。また、踵腓靱帯の損傷により、腓骨筋腱のリフトアップが十分に行われないことが足関節捻挫後の不安定性残存のメカニズムとなり得ることから、靱帯再建術の適応を含めた治療方法の検討を通して、多くのスポーツ競技者に対し貢献できる可能性もある。