Visualizing sarcopenia - Functional imaging of skeletal muscles using diffusion tensor methodology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Suzuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50440889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50516044)
三上 靖夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360030)
城戸 優充  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30729281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 拡散テンソル法 / MR画像 / 骨格筋機能 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the internal structure of muscles in sarcopenia can be non-invasively and quantitatively evaluated using diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), a method of tissue evaluation using MRI, to visualize skeletal muscle function. In this study, we performed MRI imaging of skeletal muscles in the lower limbs, and investigated the correlation between the obtained DTI parameters (λ1, λ2, λ3, FA value (fractional anisotropy value)) and muscle strength and physical ability (walking speed, balance ability, etc.), thereby proving that it is possible to evaluate skeletal muscle function using DTI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアとは,筋肉の量が減少し筋力や身体機能が低下した状態を指します.健康長寿を妨げる要素となるため,その発症メカニズムを解明すること.予防・対策を確立することが重要な課題となっています.
一般的にサルコペニアの診断には,筋肉量の減少を評価する方法が用いられていますが,これらは量的な評価であり,筋肉がどのように減少しているのかを質的に評価するものではありません.本研究はMRIという医療でよく用いられている画像検査の一つである拡散テンソル法(diffusion tensor imaging: DTI)という特殊な評価方法を筋肉に応用することで,筋線維の変化を捉えようとするものです.