Project/Area Number |
18K10693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斉藤 史明 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
前島 洋 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 皮膚再生 / PDGF / シュワン細胞 / 細胞移植 / 再生治療 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 成長因子 / 血小板由来成長因子 / 血管再生 / 神経再生 / 創傷治癒 / 運動器 / ハンセン病原因菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extra-nerve tissue repair function of Schwann cells was analyzed. As a result, it was delineated that mouse primary Schwann cells secrete PDGF-AA and IGFBP3. Also expression of Pdgfa and Igfbp3 were confirmed by RT-PCR. PDGF-AA is reported to induce blastema prolifration which is critically important in tissue regeneration in both amphibians and mammals. In Schwann cell transplantation to mouse skin injury model, it was suggested that transplanted Schwann cells enhance skin regeneration by recruiting endogenous Schwann cells. However, direct evidence showing Schwann cells enhance skin regeneration could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はシュワン細胞が皮膚再生を促進する可能性を示唆した。特にシュワン細胞によるPDGF-AAの分泌は両生類・哺乳類の組織再生に中心的役割を果たすblastemaの増殖促進を示唆する点で重要である。本研究の成果は、学術的には末梢神経に限定されていたシュワン細胞の概念が覆る可能性を示唆し、シュワン細胞の組織再生という新しい機能を解明する研究を促進し、ひいてはシュワン細胞についての新しい概念が作られる可能性がある。また社会的にはシュワン細胞移植という再生医療の新しい方法を提示し、再生医療の発展を促進すると期待される。