Elucidation of the functional brain basis underlying disinhibition in patients with social behavioral disorders and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Takashi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20351926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿原 彰夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138117)
三原 雅史  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80513150)
目谷 浩通  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
用稲 丈人  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00802688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 社会的行動障害 / 脱抑制 / 側頭葉 / 扁桃体 / 淡蒼球 / Kluver-Bucy症候群 / fMRI / functional MRI / リハビリテーション / 脳機能画像 / 神経心理学的検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Functional MRI data were obtained from 18 healthy subjects and 9 patients with social behavioral disorders (dysinhibited patients). From the obtained DICOM data, functional conectivity in the brain was examined. The preliminary hypothesis was that the patients with dysinhibited behavior had problems in the thalamic circuit of the basal ganglia of the frontal lobes (inferior frontal cortex (behavioral inhibitory system)).
The results showed a significant reduction in functional conectivity between the left and right temporal lobes and between the left and right amygdala/pallidum. Although not completely consistent with the original prediction, the results included the amygdala, which is considered a generator of emotion, and the globus pallidus, which is part of the inferior frontal cortex circuit, a behavioral inhibitory circuit, and the results were judged to be reasonable from this perspective. The results also suggest a similarity to Kluver-Bucy syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的行動障害の存在は、社会参加の大きな妨げとなる。しかし、そのメカニズムにはまだまだ不明な点も多く、原因の解明が求められている。今回の結果から、社会的行動障害の発症する神経基盤として、側頭葉と左右の扁桃体/淡蒼球などの機能低下の関与の可能性が示されたことより、社会的行動障害なかでも脱抑制の病態の解明に一歩近づくことができたものと考える。この結果は、社会的行動障害患者の診断および治療法開発のための基礎的情報となる重要な情報となるものであると愚考する。