Development of effective posture learning training to improve the transformation of posture strategy due to aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroshi  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60301917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 敏史  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10312422)
前島 洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords姿勢学習 / 筋活動 / 高齢者 / 姿勢制御 / 運動制御 / 外乱刺激 / 適応 / バランス / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop training methods to efficiently achieve improvement in balance ability in the elderly, we investigated balance ability on a rapid motor control task, an adjusting ankle movement task, and a toe task during standing. As a result, we found that the indispensable factors for improvement in balance ability are the ability to adjust muscle activities of tibialis anterior and gastrocnemius, the ability to switch between co-contraction and reciprocal contraction, and the functions of the toes to maintain a standing posture. Furthermore, we revealed these abilities are susceptible to aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の総人口に占める高齢者の割合は約30%と過去最高を記録し,急速に高齢化が進んでいる.加齢は身体機能や認知機能の低下を引き起こし,転倒・骨折・寝たきりを助長する.本研究によりこれまで知られていなかった高齢者の転倒を効果的に予防するためのトレーニング方法の考案に寄与する知見を得た.加齢により低下した下腿の筋の働きを時間空間的要素において改善することで高齢者のバランス能力を向上できることが示唆され,転倒や寝たきりを予防できる.これは,医療費等の社会保障への貢献にもつながる.