Project/Area Number |
18K10709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuge Louis 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末田 泰二郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (10162835)
栗栖 薫 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (70201473)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 微小重力 / 細胞移植 / 神経再生 / 抗炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have continued research with the aim of elucidating the therapeutic effect and mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells cultured in a simulated microgravity environment for central nervous system disease models. Mesenchymal stem cells cultured in a normal gravity environment or a simulated microgravity environment in the acute phase were administered to ischemic spinal cord injury model rats, and motor function was evaluated. As a result, it was shown that simulated microgravity environment culture significantly improved motor function and enhanced endogenous neuroprotective effect compared to untreated. Therefore, it was suggested that simulated microgravity environment was a simple and efficient stem cell culture environment that did not require drug or gene treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において、脊髄損傷を対象に、自家間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療の臨床試験がすでに開始されているが、優れた改善を示さない症例も報告され、既存の細胞治療のみでは効果が不十分であることが指摘されている。解決法の一つとして、培養環境の変化による細胞応答を利用した治療効果の賦活化が挙げられる。本研究は、臨床応用に最も近い細胞である間葉系幹細胞を使用しつつも、その由来組織による違いや、さらには治療効果を高める培養環境として、模擬微小重力環境に着目した。