Mechanism of forced-limb use after intracerebral hemorrhage in the neural circuit level in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻痺側強制使用 / 脳内出血 / 上肢巧緻機能 / 小脳赤核路 / ウイルス二重感染法 / 選択的神経遮断 / 麻痺側上肢集中使用 / リハビリテーション / 内包出血 / 赤核小脳路 / 神経遮断 / リーチング機能 / 小脳核 / 赤核 / 皮質赤核路 / 皮質網様体路 / 青斑核 / 小脳中位核 / 網様体 / 神経可塑性 / 脳卒中 / 脳幹 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of motor function after cerebral hemorrhage with the intensive rehabilitation is reported. To know the recovery mechanism, we focused on the recurrent circuit of red nucleus-olive nucleus-cerebellum and performed the assessment of forelimb function after selective blockade of the recurrent circuit by double-virus infection method. We proved that functional recovery by the rehabilitation was significantly decreased in comparison with control group by the selective blockade of the circuit. Thus, it was revealed that motor regulatory system in the cerebellum (the cerebello-rubral pathway) is related to the functional recovery in the skilled forelimb reaching by intensive rehabilitation after cerebral hemorrhage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後に麻痺側上肢を集中使用させるリハビリテーションとしてCI療法がおこなわれている。その改善メカニズムを動物実験レベルで検討するために本実験が実施された。これまでに脳内出血モデルを用いた研究から、脳出血後の麻痺側集中使用による機能改善と皮質赤核路の因果関係を示しているが、本研究の結果から上肢巧緻機能の回復における運動実行系の階層的な変化に加え、小脳赤核路が関与する運動調節系の関与も明らかになった。加えて、調節系においても実行系に即した階層的な変化が生じている可能性が示された。