Development of therapeutic rehabilitation robotics with electrical stimulation for post-stroke hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University (2020)
Nippon Medical School (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shuji  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80418863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 美香  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00812661)
角南 英子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366686)
土屋 麻代  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40783337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we've developed a novel therapeutic rehabilitaion robot for the memiplegia of post-stroke patients. We examined the effects of this robot using Fugl-Meyer assessment, functional independence masure, fNIRS, and F-wave measurements. All parameters improved after the intervention of this robot. Our reslts suggest that this therapeutic robot is effective against hemiplegia of post-stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療効果をフォローしながら片麻痺や脳・神経・筋の活動を解析し、有効性を実証することでリハビリテーションロボット治療が今後の脳卒中片麻痺患者への新しい治療法のひとつになると考えられた。さらには、医療経済や社会に対しても非常に価値ある研究といえる。