Combining exercise and nutrition program for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shinichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60635077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 淳裕  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50410262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動 / 栄養 / がん / 血液がん / 腫瘍 / 理学療法 / 筋肉量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of exercise and nutritional intervention in patients with hematological malignancies. The 15 subjects were devided into 7 patients with the exercise intervention only and 8 patiens with the exercise + nutrition intervention. Muscle strength (grip strength, knee extension strength), endurance, muscle mass, simple nutritional status, malaise, and QOL were measured at the admission and 3 months after admission. Exercise consisted of endurance and muscle strengthening training for 20 minutes a day, 6 days a week. Nutrition intervention used two supplements a day. In the exercise + nutrition intervention group, knee extension strength was maintained 3 months after admission compared to the admission. However, there were no significant differences between the two groups in terms of grip strength, endurance, muscle mass, MNA, and QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では血液がん患者において下肢筋力増大がみられたことから運動と栄養介入による一定の効果があったと考えられる。その一方で、握力や倦怠感、QOLでは有意差を認めていない。今回はサンプル数が少なく介入期間も短かったため十分な効果が得られなかった可能性がある。今後はサンプル数を増やし、介入期間を伸ばすことで、長期的にどのような効果が得られるのか検討する必要があると考えている。