Novel exercise therapy for corticospinal tract disorders in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Ken  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (00531485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志茂 聡  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80734607)
丹羽 正利  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274985)
生友 聖子  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90515884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 皮質脊髄路 / 運動野 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / 錐体路 / 糖尿病性神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our recent study in a type 1 diabetes rat model, we observed that diabetes disrupts the function of the motor cortex. In the present study, we investigated functional and morphological alterations in the corticospinal tract axons in a diabetic animal. Additionally, we investigated the effects of two types of exercise training (complex motor skills and aerobic training) on the motor cortex. We observed decreased conduction velocities and reduction in the size of the corticospinal axons and in the thickness of the myelin sheath, all of which are implicated as contributors to motor cortex dysfunction in diabetic rats. Interestingly, we observed that complex motor skills training improved cortical motor function in diabetic animals, which may be attributable to activation of alternative descending pathways (other than the corticospinal tracts).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は糖尿病モデル動物における後肢領域を中心とする大脳皮質運動野面積の減少が、腰仙髄に投射する皮質脊髄路の伝導障害によって生じていることを初めて明らかにするものであり、骨格筋などの末梢組織の異常という視点から語られがちであった糖尿病患者の運動障害について「中枢神経系の異常」という新しい視点を与えるものである。さらに、糖尿病による運動系の異常に起因する運動障害を改善する運動療法を検討したところ、通常、糖尿病運動療法として実施されることのないスキル運動が有効であるということを明らかになり、スキル運動が新しい糖尿病運動療法になり得る可能性を示した。