Development and assessnemt of mental and physical activation system for hematopoietic cell transpalant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohsuga Mieko  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (10351462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 雄真  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 血液内科診療主任 (90792052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無菌環境 / ストレス緩和 / 造血幹細胞移植患者 / 歩行リハビリテーション / プロジェクションマッピング / インタラクティブ動画 / 体験共有 / サイバースペース / 無菌室 / 自律神経機能 / 360度動画 / メンタルケア / 歩行リハビリテーション支援 / リハビリ支援 / 精神的ケア / 自律神経指標 / 心身活性化 / 造血細胞移植患者 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients undergoing hematopoietic cell transplantation receive prolonged treatment in a sterile room before and after the transplant. During this time, they are unable to see their families in person, resulting in extended emotional and physical stress. Additionally, early rehabilitation is crucial as physical functions deteriorate due to disuse atrophy. To address the former issue, we developed an interactive video system for stress relief (healing) and a real-time 360-degree video system for sharing experiences with family members. The acceptability of these systems was evaluated, and their effectiveness was partially verified. To address the latter issue, we proposed and partially implemented a system to make walking down hospital corridors more enjoyable. The second half of the project focused mainly on developing elemental technologies due to access restrictions to the hospital wards caused by COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無菌室の患者のストレス緩和は,直接的な心身状態の改善への効果だけでなく,治療への意欲向上にも寄与することが期待される.血液がんはAYA世代の患者も多く,家に残した小さな子どもと日常的,イベント時を問わずに交流できることは患者,家族とものQOL向上に役立つと考えられる.廊下を楽しく歩くシステムは,日常生活への復帰に向けたリハビリテーションの意欲向上に寄与する.学術的には,デサイン思考を取り入れた研究手法,多様なニーズに応えるコンテンツの提供手法,患者にも扱える操作性,遅延の少ない通信手法などの要素技術の開発成果に意義があると考える.無菌室への新しいシステム導入の道筋をつくったことも意義がある.