Identification of factors involved in the regulation of muscle regeneration in the senescent stem cell niche.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Sukezane Taiko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80425454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今北 英高  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00412148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 再生修復制御 / 筋芽細胞 / 微小環境 / 筋の再生 / 筋芽細胞の分化 / トランスクリプトーム / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞老化 / 人工細胞培養系 / 老化 / 人工培養細胞系 / 筋の分化 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 初代細胞培養 / 筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although numerous molecules have been demonstrated to be involved in the regulation of skeletal muscle regeneration and repair, they have yet to address issues such as skeletal muscle fibrosis and loss of muscle mass (sarcopenia) associated with aging. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the potential influences of the surrounding environment as possible factors affecting skeletal muscle cell differentiation. We postulated that the effects of hypoxia in skeletal muscle and fibroblasts in the environment where skeletal muscle exists are particularly important. We were able to demonstrate the possibility that hypoxia and fibroblasts influence myoblast differentiation using a cell culture system that we constructed. Furthermore, we performed whole transcriptome expression profiling to identify new molecules that affect myoblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、老化に伴う骨格筋の線維化や筋量の減少(サルコペニア)に着目して、どのようなメカニズムで加齢による筋の萎縮や減弱が起こるのか明らかにしようと考えた。結果、骨格筋の再生修復制御には、骨格筋の周りの環境も重要であることを細胞レベルで示すことができた。さらに、その影響を遺伝子レベルで解析できたので、骨格筋の再生修復制御に関わるメカニズムの解明、さらに検査や治療の標的になる分子の同定の可能性も示すことができたと考えられる。