Comprehensive analysis of the stereognostic ability of the tongue aiming at evaluation of oropharyngeal function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Wataru  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80295865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河岸 重則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (20137334)
濱嵜 朋子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
崎山 栄子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50794963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords舌立体認知能 / テストピース / 摂食嚥下機能評価 / 高齢者 / 舌 / 立体認知能 / 摂食嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been required to establish an accurate diagnosis / evaluation method for swallowing function. We are conducting research aiming at clinical application of " the stereognostic ability of the tongue " as one of the new diagnostic methods for evaluating swallowing function. In this study, we reconsidered the evaluation method of the stereognostic ability of the tongue by the test piece (TP) used so far, and analyzed how this method is affected by taste and touch. As a result, since the score of the stereognostic ability of the tongue used so far were hardly affected by taste and touch, it was suggested that the our assessment using tasteless plastic TP could be used as one of the evaluation methods for the preparatory to oral period in swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食・嚥下の口腔相における咀嚼と食塊の形成には、舌運動以前に、口腔内の食物の形、大きさ、固さなどを、舌とその周辺部位で認知される過程が必要であるにもかかわらず、これまで評価されてこなかった。我々はこの過程を口腔内に含んだ6種類のプラスチック小片の形状を舌背上で判別するという方法での評価を試みてきた。今回の研究結果から、本法が味覚や触覚に影響を受けることなく、簡便・安価・短時間で行うことができるだけでなく、その結果が客観的かつ定量的に得られるということが確認できた。このことは摂食嚥下障害者が事故なく「口から食べる」ことで、日本が目指す「健康長寿」の一助となると考える。