Study on exercise tolerance and breathing patterns in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10295371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 暁生  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30758842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / COPD / 6分間歩行試験 / ストレッチセンサ / 呼吸数 / 胸郭運動 / 運動耐容能 / 低酸素血症 / 6MWT / 運動誘発性低酸素血症 / 6分間歩行試験 / クラスター分析 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / リハビリテーション / 6分間歩行 / バイタルサイン / ウェアラブルセンサ / 呼吸パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate respiration rate is measured by attaching an airflow sensor or capnometer to a mask or nasal cannula. It is difficult to wear a nasal cannula when performing oxygen therapy, and a face mask causes a strong feeling of oppression and discomfort, making it a heavy burden for severely ill patients to wear. We have developed a device that easily measures respiratory rate from chest movement during exercise using a stretch sensor. In an experiment in which the sensor was used to measure the respiration rate while walking on a treadmill in healthy young people, it achieved high accuracy with an error of less than 3 times compared to the airflow sensor.
In this study, we examined the relationship between respiratory rate and exercise tolerance in a timed walking test of COPD patients using a respiratory rate measuring device using a wearable sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は、タバコ煙を主とする粒子への曝露により生じる慢性の炎症性疾患であり、気流閉塞によって労作時の息切れを主症状とする。息切れにより低下するCOPDの運動耐容能は、時間内歩行試験によって評価することが推奨されている。代表的な時間内歩行試験である6分間歩行試験は、歩行距離が運動耐容能を反映するだけではなく、生命予後とも関連する。
したがって、6分間歩行試験にける呼吸数が運動耐容能とどのような関連があるのか、更に低酸素血症と呼吸数の関連についての検討は、COPDの予後を検証する上で貴重な指標となる。