Musculoskeletal robotic walking simulator by rocker function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Nobuo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMusculoskeletal system / Human walking / Walking robot / Biomimetics / Gait analysis / Musculockelstal system / Waking robot / ヒト歩行 / 二足歩行ロボット / ロッカーファンクション / 筋骨格構成 / 歩行 / 筋骨格モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyse the functional mechanism of the lower limbs, more than the development of pure robotic bipedal walking. The robotic walking simulator firstly started the functional reproduction of the loading responce phase according to the explanation of the rocker function, in which the knee joint is initially in bending position at the heel contact. Muscles in lower limbs were represented by springs with serially connected tendons. At present state, 3 motors were arranged in the one limb, and pulled the tendons in an adequate trajectories. From the loading responce, each muscle spring sequentially functions to reproduce the walking phase of the rocker function theory. The musculoskeletal walking simulator succesfully reproduced the human walking trajectory in a 2 dimentional walking pathway. The results of this study proved the relationship between the rocker function theory and the musculoskeletal construction of the lower limb of Human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もし、機能が本当に理解されているならば、それを人工系で再現できるはずである。本研究では下肢リハビリテーションにおいて一つの指標とされるロッカーファンクション理論を用いて、下肢筋骨格構成を再現した、筋骨格型ロボット歩行シミュレータを実歩行させることに成功した。これにより、ロッカーファンクションを念頭とした歩行リハビリが力学的にも十分に説明がつくこと実証された。