Project/Area Number |
18K10754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
MORINO AKIRA 北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00809460)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 随意的咳嗽力 / cough peak flow / 地域在住高齢者 / 咳嗽力 / cough peak fiow / 咳の呼気流速 / トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the factors that affect cough peak flow (CPF) in community-dwelling elderly, and to clarify what kind of training method improves CPF. It was revealed that factors affecting CPF are not only respiratory muscle strength, as reported in previous studies, but also abdominal muscle strength and height. Regarding the research of training methods, because of risk of droplet infection with COVID-19, was suspended after 2019 and the results could not be disclosed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎は増加の一途をたどっており、随意的咳嗽力は誤嚥性肺炎を予防することにつながる可能性のあるものであると言われている。これまで随意的咳嗽力は呼吸筋筋力が影響すると言われていたが、本研究は呼吸筋筋力だけでなく腹筋筋力も随意的咳嗽力に影響を与えることを明らかにした。呼吸筋よりも腹筋はトレーニングを行いやすい部位であるため、本研究結果は誤嚥性肺炎の予防に呼吸リハビリテーションが関与できる可能性を示している。