Elucidation of postural abnormalities and postural instability in Parkinson's disease: A Study from the effectiveness of deep brain stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Nana  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 非常勤講師 (60384038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩室 宏一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 姿勢異常 / 足底圧 / 立位 / 歩行 / 体軸症状 / 足底圧分析 / 脳深部刺激療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the trunk dysfunction in Parkinson's disease (PD), we measured plantar pressure of PD patients during standing and walking on a treadmill. We also examined an effect of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation (STN-DBS) on their trunk function.
The subjects were divided into two groups, with (PD+) and without (PD-) camptocormia. In the standing evaluation, the PD+ group was significantly more backward loaded. In the gait evaluation, the lack of sufficient heel loading at the loading response phase was more notable in the PD+ group. At the initial contact, they contacted their whole sole of foot on the ground. Regarding the effect of the STN-DBS, it temporarily deteriorated the trunk sway during standing just after the surgery, but gradually recovered. In the gait analysis after the STN-DBS, the subjects showed an increase in heel loading at the initial ground contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
姿勢異常を伴うパーキンソン病(PD)患者では、立位時に後方荷重になっていることを明らかにした。これが、後方への易転倒性の原因の一つであることが考えられる。意識的に前方荷重にすることで転倒のリスクを軽減できれば、PD患者に周知することで転倒、骨折やそれに伴うADLの低下を防げる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。
また、PDによる歩行障害については、初期接地時の踵荷重が減少し、全足底接地になっていることがわかった。また、視床下核脳深部刺激療法(STN-DBS)後に正常歩行に近づくことが示された。PDにおける歩行障害がSTN-DBSによって改善する可能性があり、学術的意義があると思われる。