Development of Rehabilitation Outcome Prediction Model Using Image and Blood Collection Data with Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Hideto  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30410707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 日常生活活動 / 帰結 / 脳画像 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / 脳血管障害 / リハビリ / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predicting the outcome of rehabilitation after stroke is important for planning rehabilitation. In this study, we investigated a model for predicting the outcome of rehabilitation using brain images (MRI) with artificial intelligence, deep learning. In a preliminary study using clinical data (predicting FIM data at the time of discharge from FIM data on admission), the model using artificial intelligence had higher prediction accuracy than a method reported previously. We predicted the FIM at the time of discharge from the brain images using the model with brain images. But it could not predict with high accuracy, and the results were not clinically usable just predicting the values. However, the method of discriminating between groups with good and poor outcomes had a 75% accuracy rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脳卒中によって起きる麻痺などの機能障害からくる日常生活活動の制限を本となる脳画像から予測することを目的として研究を行った。脳画像のみでは、臨床データに比べ精度の高い結果を得ることは出来なかった。しかし、帰結を大まかに判別することが出来る可能性を示すことが出来た。このことからさらに多くの情報を使用することで検査データからでも帰結を予測することが可能となり、より早期の段階で予測が可能となる可能性がある事を示している。そして脳卒中急性期治療後にリハビリテーションは本当に効果があるかを早い時期に判別可能となれば、医療費の適正な使用にもつながり社会貢献につながると考えられる。