The influence an oral sensation exerts on swallow causing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshiaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60221165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 嚥下反射 / 咀嚼嚥下 / プロセスモデル / 誤嚥 / 誘発 / 口腔感覚 / トリガー / 嚥下機構 / 口腔内感覚 / 鼻呼吸動態 / 嚥下造影検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During masticatory and swallowing procedures, voluntary movement is reduced compared to command swallowing, and swallowing occurs semi-automatically when food is sufficiently processed during mastication. The oral transit phase has already started at the onset of the elevation of hyoid bone, it is therefore considered that the induction of masticatory swallowing does not necessarily require the sensory input of the pharynx, but is induced by the oral sensation during mastication. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the effect of oral sensory input on masticatory swallowing and further analyze the dynamics of swallowing with and without local anesthesia on oral mucosa. Our results showed when the oral sensation was blocked, the time for inducing masticatory swallowing was significantly prolonged, suggesting that the oral sensation may affect the induction of masticatory swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,食事時の嚥下様式は咀嚼嚥下である.近年,嚥下機能の解明,摂食・嚥下障害原疾患の予防および治療法の確立等の研究がおこなわれているが,命令嚥下についてのみ行われ,咀嚼嚥下については未だ明かではない.
従来の研究から,咀嚼嚥下時,嚥下の誘発に咽頭からの感覚入力を必ずしも必要とせず,咀嚼中の口腔感覚により引き起こされる可能性が考えられる.そこで,口腔感覚を麻痺させ,麻酔前後の咀嚼,嚥下運動および呼吸動態を解析することによって,咀嚼嚥下に及ぼす口腔感覚の影響を明らかにすることを目的とした.このことにより,リハビリテーションへの指標が得られ,さらに誤嚥治療ならびに予防に役立てられる可能性がある.