Development of a new assessment method and approach for ataxia and evaluation of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90780510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 宗一郎  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80339209)
友利 幸之介  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90381681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動失調 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the efficacy of a new program combining vibration prick and constraint-induced movement therapy (CI therapy), which has been shown to be effective in previous studies, for sensory ataxia that occurs incidentally to upper limb motor impairment after stroke. In a multicenter, exploratory, randomized, parallel-group, multicenter study of the new combination therapy and conventional CI therapy, there was no significant difference in change in upper extremity performance between the two groups in subjects with post-stroke upper extremity paralysis with ataxia, but the combined vibration stimulation and CI therapy showed greater change in effect size. However, the combined use of vibration stimulation and CI showed a greater change in effect size. Thus, the results suggest that the new combination therapy may have clinical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、プロトコルを精査し、より介入期間を長期に設定した上で、さらに大規模な比較試験を行う必要はあるが、本研究によって開発された振動刺激とCI療法の併用による新たな上肢アプローチは、脳卒中後に運動失調を伴う上肢運動障害の改善を促すことが期待できる。脳卒中後に生じる運動失調を伴う上肢の運動障害に対する明確な効果を示したアプローチは現状存在せず、今後この新たな併用療法が臨床における選択肢の一つになる可能性がある。