Multi-institutional Joint Research for the Standardized Evaluation of Cleft Palate Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yuko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (50549912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光安 岳志  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00380519)
藤原 百合  大阪保健医療大学, 言語聴覚専攻科, 客員教授 (40346515)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 標準的口蓋裂言語評価法 / 聴覚判定 / 言語評価 / 口蓋裂 / 標準的言語評価 / 多施設研究 / 口蓋裂言語 / 聴覚的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the assessment of cleft palate speech, it is essential to set up the criteria that have the same sample and method among evaluators/institutions. The use of a standardized assessment method will promote comparative studies of cleft palate speech.As a result, provide cleft lip and/or palate patients with higher quality treatment. Since a standardized assessment method for cleft palate speech has not been established in Japan, the applicants have developed a standardized evaluation method for cleft palate language (Cleft Audit Protocol for Speech-Augmented-Japanese: CAPS-A-JP) as Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C) from 2018 to 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂患者を対象とした日本語版口蓋裂言語評価法(CAPS-A-JP:Cleft Audit Protocol for Speech-Augmented-Japanese)の策定を行なった。本評価法は、国際的に広く口蓋裂の言語療法の臨床面のみならず、研究面でも広く使われている標準的口蓋裂言語法を踏襲した日本語版の評価法である。この評価法が策定されたことにより、同じスピーチサンプルを使い、同じ評価基準で、口蓋裂患者のことばを評価されることから、今まで難しかった評価者間/施設間で、比較検討が可能となる。このことは、本邦のさらなる質の高い口蓋裂の言語療法が提供できることが期待される。