Stabilization of joint instability and neural function recovery in anterior cruciate ligament injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kanemura Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膝関節 / 靭帯損傷 / 神経機能ネットワーク / 回復 / 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 関節不安性 / 神経機能回復 / 感覚機能 / 神経可塑性 / 神経機能 / 回復過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroplasticity factors in the central nervous system and fibroblasts in the ligaments were analyzed in an animal model of braking joint instability. In fibroblasts, BDNF and NGF were significantly increased at 4 weeks in the ACT transection group (ACLT group) and showed an increasing trend at 8 weeks in the joint braking group (CAM group). In the dorsal root ganglia, the expression of ASIC1 and ASIC3 increased at 8 weeks, and AICS3 expression recovered to the sham group in the CAM group. Piezo2 in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord was expressed in laminae II, III, and V and co-localized with pain factors. Proteomic analysis of the spinal cord showed that axonal growth inhibition factors were activated, especially in the ACLT group, and factors related to neuroplasticity were activated in the CAM group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷による膝関節感覚機能の改善には、損傷靱帯の組織修復がなされ、靱帯に存在する神経機能の回復や中枢神経ネットワークの再構築が重要な鍵を握っている。関節不安定性を制動するモデル動物に対し,中枢神経や靭帯内線維芽細胞における神経可塑性因子を解析した。靭帯損傷から,関節不安定が引き起こされるが,その状態が続くと関節内組織にある線維芽細胞から発現する神経栄養因子の発現が影響を受ける。関節からの感覚経路として後根神経節や脊髄後角におけるエリアがあるが,靭帯損傷による膝関節が不安定をコントロールすると、中枢神経や線維芽細胞に影響を与える。関節機能の感覚機能回復することが示唆された。