Normal free motion and mechanical stress on the damaged tissue promote healing of the anterior cruciate ligament and meniscal tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 客員教授 (20274061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 健児  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30792056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝関節前十字靭帯 / 保存療法 / 線維芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 伸張刺激 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 自然治癒 / 伸張ストレス / 関節不安定性 / 自己治癒 / 超音波 / 前十字靱帯断裂 / 半月板損傷 / 動物実験モデル / 関節制御 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 力学的ストレス / 組織治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ACL does not spontaneously heal after a complete rupture, ACL reconstruction is one of the most common orthopedic techniques performed worldwide. Our group have developed a model that allows for the healing of ACLs for conservative therapy, and our goal is to expand treatment options. However, healing ACL mechanical strength was 50% of normal in the conservative therapy model. In this study, we investigated the effect of mechanical stress in the ACL healing process, on the mechanical strength of healing ACL. Mechanical stress increased the ability to synthesize collagen, suggesting that it may affect mechanical strength in ACL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝関節の前十字靭帯は損傷や断裂によって、身体機能の低下や関節不安定性を引き起こし、変形性膝関節症といった二次的な疾病を惹起する。一般的に他の靭帯組織とは異なり、前十字靭帯は断裂後に自然に治癒はしない。ACL断裂後は保存療法によって治癒するという確固たる証拠がないことから外科的再建術を選択せざる得ない状況である。しかし、我々の研究は前十字靭帯が保存的に治癒する基礎的知見を積み上げ、損傷後の適切かつ機能的なリハビリテーションプロトコルを提案し、新たな治療の選択肢を提供ができるかもしれない。