The Effect of Change in Circumferential Diameter of Amputated Female Thigh on Prosthetic Socket during Menstrual Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Miki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70759331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝平 純司  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (00383117)
東江 由起夫  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90460328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords断端周径変化量 / 月経周期における月間変動 / 日内変動 / 断端周径変化 / 月経周期における日間変動 / 大腿義足 / 月経周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of first study was to clarify the changes in the stump circumferences during menstrual cycle in female femoral amputees. The results showed significantly larger values on the distal 60mm of the femur in the subjects with and without amputation. A 3D scanner was used to measure the circumference of the transected area during the menstrual cycle. The results showed significantly larger values on the distal 60 mm of the femur in 8 women without amputations during their menstrual phase as compared to their proliferative phase. Moreover, similar to women without amputations, the greatest change among female femoral amputees was observed at the distal 60 mm.
These findings indicate that changes in the stump circumference during the menstrual cycle should be considered when fabricating prosthetic leg sockets for female femoral amputees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,女性大腿切断者も健常女性と同様に月経周期により断端周径量が変化し,月経期で断端周径が増大することが明らかになり,月経期での採型は避けることが望ましいことが示唆された.月経を伴う女性大腿切断者の周径変化量や採型時期の指標を提示することで,対象者は日常生活における頻繁なソケットの不調や月経期間中の採型やソケット適合に対する心身的負担を軽減することができ,QOLの向上に繋がると考えられる.また,義肢装具士においても製作や適合時間の短縮につながり,双方にとって学術的,社会的に意義があったと言える.