Development of a multisensory stimulation system device for the realization of tailor-made neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takayuki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 英樹  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経リハビリテーション / 脳波 / 神経生理学 / BMI / 脳卒中 / iNems / BCI / リハビリテーション / ニューロリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a multisensory neurofeedback system (iNems) to intervene in patients with sensory-motor dysfunction, catastrophic thinking, and body representations due to cerebrovascular disease. The results showed improvements in sensorimotor function, catastrophic thinking, and body representations in the brain, as well as in the quality of life. In particular, in patients with severe numbness in the paralyzed upper extremity, we hypothesized that sensory-motor mismatch was involved in the motor paralysis and numbness, and found that the rehabilitation technique aimed at making the motor intention (motor imagery) and the sensory information fed back as visual information cooperates in the brain was effective. We have shown that iNems training has the potential to be a new rehabilitation method that can induce both behavioral and functional changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害患者における感覚運動機能障害は,ADLのみならず生活の質そのものへ大きな影響を及ぼす代表的難治障害である。本研究は,その障害に対し,信頼性および再現性の高い脳波周波数パターン認識型BMIを用いたリハビリテーション手法(iNems)の効果を実証する取り組みであった。本研究結果から,運動機能障害や中枢性脳卒中後疼痛(CPSP),麻痺肢への身体意識,さらには生活の質にまで及ぶ効果が明らかになったことは,科学的なリハビリテーションの構築に寄与するとともにBMIの応用を目指す上で大きな意義を有する。