Prognosis prediction for cardiovascular disease using cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPX) in cardiac rehabilitation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Ken  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70469378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者心疾患 / 心腎保護効果 / 心肺運動負荷試験(CPX) / 高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)機能 / 抗動脈硬化作用 / 抗酸化作用 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイ ン / 心臓リハビリテーション / 心肺運動負荷試験(CPX) / 高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)機能 / 心肺運動負荷検査(CPX) / 心血管疾患の予後 / 高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)の質・機能 / 心不全治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPX) during cardiac and large vessel rehabilitation to examine prognostic predictors of cardiovascular disease, particularly in elderly people aged 65 years or older. We reported that cardiac rehabilitation (cardiac rehab) improved cardiac function and suppressed the rate of decline in renal function associated with aging in elderly patients with cardiac and large vessel disease undergoing outpatient cardiac rehab. Although further verification is required, it was suggested that improved exercise tolerance may be an indicator of improved prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会での心不全が増加する心不全パンデミックを2030年に迎えるにあたり、効果的な対策となりうる心臓リハビリテーションを活用して行った基礎実験と臨床研究にまたがる研究であった。身体活動を適切に行い、健康寿命を延長させることが、少子高齢化時代の医療費抑制に役立つことができると考えられた。