Effectiveness of motion-inducing devices for sensorimotor learning in hemiplegic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20356801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリ / 学習 / エラー / アシスト / 運動感覚 / フィードバック / 脳損傷 / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic rehabilitation has the potential to facilitate the plasticity of injured neural networks by inducing motor sensations. We hypothesized that, in a sensory-motor association task, learning can be facilitated by inducing motor sensation similar to that accompanied by the correct voluntary response. In our previous studies, we have demonstrated that the application of external force inducing such motor sensation applying 200-300 ms after task cues can facilitate learning of a rat choice reaction-time task. In this study, we investigated whether task learning is facilitated by the intervention immediately before response timing. As a result, the intervention producing an incorrect/correct motion immediately before the rat making a response did not affect to the progress of task learning. Because the task is a kind of sensorimotor associative learning, the intervention referring to the task cue suggested to be essential to the effective intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット技術をリハビリテーションに活用することへの期待が高まっている。本研究では、タスク遂行中に強制的に応答動作を引き起こすことが可能な動物実験モデルを用いて、応答動作のタイミングに合わせて強制的に応答様動作を誘発することで学習過程に介入可能かどうか検証した。その結果、空圧刺激と応答動作の関係を学習するタスクにおいては、空圧刺激に関連付けて応答動作様の運動感覚を誘発することが重要であると考えられた。本研究によって得られた知見は、ロボット技術をリハビリ分野に適用する際の効果の裏付けを与えるものであり、神経科学的知見に基づくニューロリハビリテーション技術の今後の研究において有用と考えている。