Neuroscientific study of badminton shuttle hitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Suda Kazuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70192135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西平 賀昭  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20156095)
麓 正樹  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40339180)
碓井 外幸  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバドミントン / 動画 / 運動関連脳電位 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the neuroscientific character of badminton shuttle hitting. To obtain the goal, we used movement related cortical potential of the brain activity The participant of this experiment, responded by pushing button to the video of badminton hitting. We made small window in the video and used it to make trigger for the brain wave averaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バドミントンのストロークのように瞬間的に脳内の運動系から運動神経に集中的に神経放電を行う動作を繰り返すことは人の集中力や運動神経や筋系を促進させることを報告している。逆に瞬間的に認知そして判断し、ストロークを制止しシャトルをネット間際に落下させることもありその時には脳内に抑制機構が働いていることも最近の研究は予想している。このことは近年「切れる」という言葉で表現される感情をコントロールできない状態を抑制することにもつながる可能性を示唆するものであり、学校体育の重要性を裏付ける根拠にもなる。