Mechanism of myokine release in response to plasma membrane disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyake Katsuya  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30219745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞膜修復 / 細胞膜損傷 / マイオカイン / FGF / 細胞膜融合 / 筋ジストロフィー / 細胞外小胞 / 運動 / カルシウムイメージング / 二光子レーザー / 膜融合 / 電子顕微鏡 / 小胞輸送 / アクチン / ミカル1 / 骨格筋 / 筋肉 / 分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells are protected by cell membranes, which are constantly being damaged and repaired. Instantaneous cell membrane repair is carried out by calcium-dependent exocytosis, which also secretes mucus and various cytokines from within the cell. In this study, salcolemma damage repair and myokine secretion processes caused by exercise were reproduced under the microscope using multiphoton laser microscopy, revealing the diverse secretion phenomena of myokines from myofibres at high speed and high resolution levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、運動をすることにより様々なマイオカインが分泌されていることが知られるようになった。しかしながら、どのような物質がどの細胞から分泌され、どのような働きをしているかまだわかっていない。本研究は、この現象は我々が提唱してきた筋線維の物理的な膜損傷とその損傷部からのマイオカインの分泌現象であることを明らかにしつつある。運動により分泌されたマイオカインはFGF2を中心としたサイトカインであり、他の細胞に伝達する機構があることを示した。運動が健康維持につながることを細胞生物学のレベルで解明する研究である。