The physical activity and fitness to improve the higher-order cognitive function in preadolescent children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIURA TAKURO  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (50436268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 健史  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00406232)
福本 寛之  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体活動 / ボールゲーム / 体力 / 敏捷性 / 巧緻性 / 実行機能 / 抑制 / 認知的柔軟性 / アジリティ / スキル / 認知機能 / 有酸素能 / 体育授業 / 児童期 / ストループ課題 / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of physical activity and fitness on the higher-order cognitive function in preadolescent children. Firstly, ball game activities in physical education class selectively enhanced cognitive flexibility in preadolescent children. Secondly, there were positive relationships between the cognitive functions involved in executive control, such as inhibitory control, and agility, and between visual information processes, such as visual search and processing speed, and motor skill in non-elite youth soccer players. These findings suggested that physical and sport activities which were required agility and motor skill contributed to improve cognitive function involved in executive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な知見は、①45分間の体育授業は、前頭前野が担う実行機能の中でも“認知的柔軟性”を向上させること、②体力要素の中でも敏捷性は実行機能(抑制)を含む認知機能に、巧緻性は視覚探索や視覚情報処理速度に関連することが挙げられる。
これらの研究成果は、学校教育の観点から非常に意義深く、子どもの学力、社会的思考・判断力を養う運動プログラムの開発の一助となる。そして、学力と密接に関連するとされる実行機能に対する体育授業の有用性、また、身体活動・体力との関係について言及することで、児童、保護者、教育関係者への身体活動・体力の向上に対する意識づけを喚起することにも貢献できるものと考える。