Mechanisms of arterial stiffening with resisntance training - Focused on role of arterial wall viscosity -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kawano  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40508256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈粘性 / 筋力トレーニング / 動脈コンプライアンス / 動脈スティフネス / 動脈粘弾性 / 左心室機能 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the mechanism of reduction in arterial compliance by resistance training in terms of adaptation of arterial wall viscosity. The present study measured the compliance and the wall viscosity in common carotid artery in sixteen sedentary young men and twelve resistance-trained men. In results, resistance-trained men showed lower arterial compliance and higher arterial wall viscosity compared with sedentary peers. These results suggest that increase in dissipation energy expressed as arterial viscosity may contribute to the mechanism of arterial stiffening with resistance training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,筋力トレーニング従事者の動脈粘性を評価した初めての研究であり,筋力トレーニングに対する動脈機能の適応について,学術的な貢献があると考えられる。とりわけ,筋力トレーニングは高齢化が加速する我が国において,必要不可欠な運動様式であり,若者はもとより,中高年に差し掛かってから実施する人数は伸びると予想される。その筋力トレーニングに対する循環適応を理解することで,より安全で効果的な筋力トレーニングの実施のためのエビデンスの1つになるだろう。