The effects of connectin (titin) on muscle and joint function before and after eccentric contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Eisuke  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 浩一  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
菊池 直樹  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10739478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 動物モデル / 筋損傷 / 伸張性収縮 / 柔軟性 / 関節弛緩性 / 関節柔軟性 / タイチン / コネクチン / 筋硬度 / 伸張生収縮 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of Connectin/Titin SNPs on the muscle and joint functions before and after eccentric exercise in human and animal model. As the results, the untrained subjects of C/C allele shows reduced joint flexibility after eccentric exercise but no change in muscle stiffness. In addition, we tried to make the rat model with CRISPR-Cas9, but we could not complete in the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節柔軟性に深く関係する骨格筋の硬さ(筋硬度)と細胞骨格タンパク質関連遺伝子多型、あるいは伸張性収縮後の関節柔軟性・筋硬度の変化と遺伝的要因との関連性を明らかにした論文はなく、動物モデルによって関節柔軟性のメカニズムの解明を行った研究も少ない。そこで、本研究は関節柔軟性に関与するコネクチン(titin)に着目し、関節柔軟性・筋硬度の運動による変化を検討した。その結果、関節柔軟性はTITIN遺伝子多型と関連するものの、筋硬度との関連は健常者・競技者ともに認められなかった。以上の結果は関節柔軟性を規定する骨格筋の硬さ以外の要因がTITIN遺伝子と関連することを示唆していると考えられる。