The role of the Egr3 in the mechanism of age-related functional decline of skeletal muscle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 光寿  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋性幹細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / Egr3 / 筋再生 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 老化 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that Egr3 is associated with Pax7 of muscle satellite cells in old age. However, there was no relationship between Egr3 and muscle satellite cell function in the study using individual young mice. Therefore, to elucidate the relationship between Egr3 and sarcopenia, it may be necessary to eliminate Egr3 in old age or after identifying the critical period when the relationship between Egr3 and sarcopenia becomes important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期における筋力などの筋機能の低下は、サルコペニアと呼ばれており、サルコペニアの抑制や軽減は、健康長寿に寄与すると考えられる。Egr3が筋衛星細胞の働きに関与する可能性を示唆した本研究の報告は、Egr3の機能を制御することでサルコペニアの対抗策を開発できる可能性を示唆しており、上記問題の克服の一助になることが期待される。