Muscle size and intramuscular fat of the quadriceps femoris in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Wakahara Taku  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20508288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 哲也  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学研究科, 教授 (30283766)
田中 壽  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40294087)
石橋 輝哉  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90962720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 脂肪含有率 / 除脂肪断面積 / 筋断面積 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee osteoarthritis (Knee OA) is a condition in which the mobility of the knee joint is decreased due to wear and progressive loss of articular cartilage. It is well-known that knee OA occurs most often in elderly females. There is an urgent need to develop effective countermeasures to knee OA in our super-aged society, Japan. The results of the present study showed that the quadriceps femoris of knee OA patients were characterized by higher infiltration of fat as well as atrophy of the muscles. In addition, the magnitudes of muscle atrophy and infiltration of fat were different among the constituents of the quadriceps femoris in knee OA patients. The findings suggest the importance of taking into account these characteristics of the quadriceps femoris, when preventive and therapeutic exercise programs are implemented for knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症患者では大腿四頭筋が萎縮していることが、これまでの研究において示されている。本研究の結果、変形性膝関節症患者の大腿四頭筋では、筋萎縮が進行しているだけでなく、筋内脂肪が蓄積していることが示された。また、筋萎縮と筋内脂肪の蓄積の程度は、大腿四頭筋を構成する各筋によって異なることも示された。本研究の結果は、大腿四頭筋における筋内脂肪の蓄積を抑制することが変形性膝関節症への対策となる可能性を示すものである。