Whether exercise reduces advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and has an antiglycation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Sanae  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60535459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古泉 佳代  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20637342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / AGEs / 運動 / 糖化 / 抗糖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the usefulness of skin advanced glycation end products (AGEs) as a new indicator for physical condition management, the relationship between skin AGE levels and lifestyle, including diet and exercise, was investigated in young women. Results suggested that dietary intake corresponding to activity levels and coping with physical stress and fatigue are issues for young women. A medium-to-long-term survey and experiment were conducted to investigate the relationship with habitual exercise. However, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the research plan was suspended and drastically changed. Therefore, we could not conduct our research to the stage that was set as our goal. Nonetheless, even during the COVID-19 crisis, we were able to obtain useful results that will serve as a reference for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚AGEs値は短期的な指標ではなく、2~3ヶ月前の状態を表す指標であり、運動や食事等の介入直後の変動を確認するような指標としては向いていない。しかしながら、蓄積するまでに時間を有する特性をいかし、習慣的な食事や運動による身体への影響を把握するための長期的なコンディショニングの指標としては簡便で日常的に有用できる可能性がある。生活習慣病予防および健康の維持・増進のための食事や運動の指導や、アスリートを対象とした食事の調整や蓄積する疲労状態のチェック等、体調管理に用いる新たな指標として幅広く活用することができる。