Development of simple gait analysis to prevent frailty and fall and effects of pole walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIROSHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (60792950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
二連木 晋輔  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (70741156)
山内 賢  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 教授 (70230307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポールウォーキング / フレイル / 歩行分析 / 糖尿病 / CGM(持続的な血糖測定器) / 改訂J-CHS / ポールを用いた歩行 / 歩幅 / 歩容 / COVID-19 / 血統変動を持続的に測定 / 運動による低血糖 / SMBGとCGMのタイムラグ / 歩行速度と歩幅の分析 / 血糖の変動 / フレイル予防 / 良質なたんぱく質摂取 / 簡易な歩行評価法 / 動作解析評価ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1st study, we conducted a cross-over study to compare effects of pole walking (walking with poles) and walking normally on glucose levels using continuous glucose monitoring in 11 older adults with diabetes. Both exercises reduced postprandial glucose levels without significant difference. A positive correlation was found between stride and grip strength obtained from a simple motion analysis system using video, and a negative correlation was found between pitch and skeletal muscle and grip strength. The study suggested that pole walking may be useful as an exercise therapy for elderly diabetic patients who are prone to frailty and at high risk of falling.
In 2nd study, we investigate the effect of walking with pole or normally using milk protein supplementation on video gait analysis in 7 prefrailty and 6 robust. For those with pre-frailty, pole walking incorporating protein intake may help improve gait functions more than regular normal walking
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会の我が国において、糖尿病やフレイルになる高齢者の増加は、死亡率の上昇や身体の能力の低下につながり、医療・介護にかかる費用も増大に繋がる。簡易に歩行能力の解析が可能なツールの開発と、歩行の能力が低下した高齢者も気軽に取り組めて、かつ安全性が高い運動法の確立が求められている。