Development of an evaluation system for a golf club based on its behavior and muscle activity during swing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsumasa  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90313329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / 有限要素解析 / 逆動力学解析 / ゴルフクラブ / 筋骨格モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to suggest a method for evaluation of a golf club by estimating the muscle force during swing using an inverse dynamics analysis. A swing was represented by prescribing the positional coordinate data of markers attached to the body of a subject, which were obtained using a 3D motion capture system, into the musculoskeletal model. The motion of the club was also represented by introducing the positional data of the grip, shaft and head into the club model. The body burden and the swing weight during swing were defined using the muscle force which was estimated from the simulation, and using mechanical properties of the club, respectively. The relationship between the proposed indexes was investigated to evaluate the club with a focus on the physical load. The load tends to be predictable from the swing weight, which depends on the body burden. The trend suggests the possibility that the proposed method makes it possible to select a suitable club.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイング中におけるゴルフクラブの力学的特性と筋発揮による身体負荷との関係を調査することにより,両者を融合させた指標を提案し,それをもとにクラブの性能を評価する試みは,これまでの学術的研究の中でも前例がないものである.
また,この研究により得られた評価方法は,コーチングの点から,よりよいスイング動作の指導や使用者に適したクラブの選定指針を提供したり,ゴルフを生涯スポーツとして取り組みやすくする環境や機会を整えたりすることなどへ活用する可能性が期待される.