Project/Area Number |
18K10860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuraba Keishoku 順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50175460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 真平 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 助教 (30814529)
若松 健太 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 准教授 (00551045)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疲労骨折 / 下肢筋力 / 骨代謝マーカー / 筋収縮様式 / 伸張性収縮 / 短縮性収縮 / 予防 / 長距離走 / 長距離選手 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress fractures are one of the most important disorders for athletes to prevent because once they develop, it takes 2-3 months to heal completely. Until now, methods to prevent fatigue fractures have not been clarified. Therefore, in this study, we decided to clarify how to prevent Stress fracture by focusing on muscle strength of the lower limb. The results indicated that bone metabolism markers may be lower in patients with higher lower limb muscle strength. In addition, it was shown that not only higher muscle strength but also higher muscle strength under eccentric contraction of the lower limb muscles is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は、これまでに疲労骨折の予防方法がなかったアスリートに対して、下肢筋力の重要性を示した最初の研究となる。また、単純に下肢の筋力を強くするだけではなく、筋の収縮様式にも着目し、伸張性筋力を高めることの重要性も示した。これは、筋を肥大させないでも疲労骨折を予防できる可能性を示した。これらの得られた結果は、疲労骨折発症の予防方法確立へ貢献し、疲労骨折のないスポーツ活動をするために役立つと期待できる。