Importance of Active Joint Range of Motion Evaluation - Proposal of Effective Intervention Indicators for Performance Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Rieko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (00386658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 久実代  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (30713680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節可動域 / 自動運動 / 他動運動 / チアリーディング / 開脚ジャンプ / 股関節 / 動作分析 / チア―リディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in the evaluation of the range of motion, which are the basis of rehabilitation and exercise guidance, we brought a new perspective of "case classification by evaluation of passive and active joint range of motion" and conducted it with the aim of establishing evidence for effective exercise intervention. The open-legged jump of cheerleading was set as a movement task, and the relationship between multifaceted related evaluation indicators, including the range of motion of the hip joint of passive and active, and the angle of the leg opening during the open-legged jump was examined through cross-sectional studies. In the subjects of this study, the difference between the range of joint motion of passive and active joint movements was small, and no association with performance was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで他動的な関節可動域を可動域測定の基本としてきた身体機能評価において、本研究は自動的な関節可動域との比較という新しい視点をもたらし、選択的かつ有効な介入を、明確かつ簡便に示せる点において、リハビリテーションや運動指導への応用につながり、一般社会にも大きな価値をもたらすことが期待できる。本研究では対象者の特性により仮説通りの結果は得られなかった。今後は場合分けによって効果的な介入を行うことでその有用性を検証する必要がある。