The influence of body-weight supported training by elastic suspension in cerebral palsy peoples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TADA Satomi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (70746007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 泰彦  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10309601)
齋藤 恒一  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (10601734)
山口 和輝  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (20725030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動対応能 / 弾性サスペンション懸垂 / 体重免荷運動 / 脳性まひ / 弾性体 / 体重免荷 / 運動解析 / 運動耐用能 / 四方向懸垂 / フィットネス / 脳性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is therapeutic exercise for cerebral palsy patients with low motor diversity, in which weight-supported training by elastic suspensions are used. As a therapeutic exercise that provides a high degree of freedom of movement, this exercise was thought to hold promise with regard to the fitness benefits for people with cerebral palsy. However, due to the prevalence of COVIT-19 during this study, analysis with exhaled gas wasn’t possible. Weight-supported training by elastic suspensions resulted in a decrease in the tension applied to the suspension after exercise with suspension hanging, and extension of the lower limb during standing. The results also suggest that weight-supported training by elastic suspensions、 may be less fatiguing and the exercise may be more sustainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性まひ者では、、脳性まひ児の体力では、 身体活動による最大酸素摂取量の増加といった呼吸機能の改善に報告はあるが、体力の増進に必要な運動負荷量は明らかにされておらず、障害者の健康寿命延伸ためにも、弾性サスペンショントレーニングによる運動対応能を明確にしていくことは非常に意義のある研究である。今回は呼吸機能からの検討が脳性麻痺当事者では数例しか検討ができていないが、今後症例を増やしていくことで検討を積み上げることアgできる段階とはなっている。