Skeletal muscle-tendon mechanics for the elderly during dynamic movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
SANO Kanae  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30762273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢 / SSC / アキレス腱 / 腓腹筋筋束 / 膝 / 軟骨厚 / 超音波 / マスターズ / Aging / 下腿三頭筋 / 筋活動 / 大腿骨軟骨 / エイジング / 表面筋電図 / ロコモーション / 超音波装置 / 呼吸循環器能力 / 筋腱動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With aging, the changes of architectural, mechanical and neural properties in skeletal muscle can affect muscle-tendon interaction during SSC exercises. It has been reported that the muscle activation profiles during SSC exercises can be different between healthy young and elderly adults. The present study project examined the behavior of gastrocnemius muscle (MG) fascicles and Achilles tendon (AT) during dynamic movement in elderly adults and to clarify age-specific neuromuscular-tendon interaction. The MG and TA coactivation in ELD were great already before contact and following braking phases. The MG fascicles measured by ultrasonography was shorter and AT was longer in ELD than in YOUNG before contact. However, the AT stretch amplitudes were longer in ELD. These results suggest that the age-specific muscle activation and AT behavior may be the strategy to utilize tendon elasticity effectively during movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の成果より,これまでの高齢者に対する運動処方は,メカニカルストレスの少ない有酸素運動が主流であったが,様々な身体レベルの高齢者が存在することも踏まえ,それぞれの形態や機能の状態に合わせた運動を実施することで,腱や筋,膝軟骨のような軟部組織の健康維持が可能となる可能性がある.今後,歳を重ねてもさらに身体能力を向上させるなど,健康寿命延伸のためには,年齢指標ではなく,それぞれの身体症状に合わせたトレーニングによって,筋骨格系の形態の維持や身体運動における動作の機能的改善を目指すことが必要で,高齢者においても簡易なホッピングジャンプや走運動などダイナミックな身体運動も重要であることが示唆された.