Establishment of exercise indicator for lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Shuhei  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70372183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動療法 / 2型糖尿病 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is one of the important therapies for metabolic disorders. Accordingly, it requres specific and effective instruction for exercise to the patients. Finding of convenient markers for physical therapy on the treatment for metabolic disorders is an urgent issue. This research investigated key factors for exercise therapy. As results, we found that the combination of avoiding sedentary behavior as well as increasing physical activity might be important in the prevention bodyweight gain and in the avoidance of central obesity, respectively, in patients with type 2 diabetes. These results suggest that consideration of sedentary behavior in combination with daily walking steps might be essential for type 2 diabetes management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、安静時間は運動強度よりもむしろより強く体重と関連し、同時にウエスト周囲径や内臓脂肪面積と関連した。以上の事から糖尿病をはじめとする生活習慣病の運動指導はその運動内容以上に如何に安静時間を減らすかに注目することが脂肪蓄積の量(体重)のみならず質(内臓脂肪蓄積)においても重要であり、単なる運動の奨励では限界があることを示したと考えられる。したがって、”運動するのが難しい”患者に対し指導を諦めるのではなく、”安静を減らす工夫を考える”ことも十分に意義があるあると考えられる。