Effect of muscle activation and contraction type on respiratory muscle warm-up and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2019-2022)
Meio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Cino Kentaro  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (30443245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (00392697)
片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
大家 利之  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70610062)
原村 未来  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約研究員 (10806285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 最大吸気口腔内圧 / 最大呼気口腔内圧 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 表面筋電図法 / 努力性呼気筋 / 腹筋群 / 体幹回旋 / ウォームアップ / トレーニング / 吸気筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed in vivo measurements on respiratory muscles that can potentially alter intrathoracic volume and thereby assist with the mechanics of ventilation. We found that 1) the maximal inspiratory mouth pressure was affected by posture, 2) surface EMG electrodes placed on the intercostal space detect not only the activity of the intercostals, but also that of the oblique externus abdominis located above the intercostals, 3) surface EMG electrodes placed on the oblique externus abdominis detect not only the activity of the oblique externus abdominis, but also that of the underlying oblique internus abdominis, 4) EMG activity in the abdominal muscles during forced expiration tends to increase with increasing expiratory mouth pressure, but is lower than the activity during trunk flexion or rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当初の目的はウォーミングアップやトレーニング中の呼吸筋の活動や活動様式を姿勢や呼吸法によって制御し,呼吸筋のウォーミングアップやトレーニングの効果を高める方法を検討することであったが,そのような検討を行う研究には至らなかった.しかし,本研究で得られた呼吸筋の測定に関する基礎的な知見は,呼吸筋のウォーミングアップやトレーニングの効果を検討する際に押さえるべきものであり,呼吸筋に関する応用的な研究を行う際に有用であると思われる.